[code][/code]

does EK VGA supremacy fit on AMD RADEON 5970?

Discuss watercooling here.
User avatar
Henkenator68NL
Lance Corporal
Lance Corporal
Posts: 120
Joined: Mon Oct 13, 2014 9:13 pm
Location: The Netherlands
Contact:

does EK VGA supremacy fit on AMD RADEON 5970?

Post #1 by Henkenator68NL » Sun Oct 19, 2014 4:47 am

Hello there,

For benching purposes I recently bought 2 AMD RADEON 5970 graphic cards. These cards have a dual core.

https://www.dropbox.com/s/5tbwox6mtn6ccpz/P1020511.JPG?dl=0

I want to watercool these cards. The stock coolers are still on it but I was wondering if anybody knows if the EK VGA Supremacy blocks can be mounted on these cards. It needs 2 blocks per card. I can't find any info about the exact size of the gpu mounting holes. On top off that .. I have until now not used more than 1 VGA Supremacy block on one GPU.

So if anybody has some info, would be much obliged !


[tab=30][tab=30]Image
Image
[tab=30][tab=30][tab=30]https://www.youtube.com/channel/UCGILH-TAxOozS67iX3HXDiw
[tab=190]Carpe Diem

Arne Saknussemm
Warrant Officer
Warrant Officer
Posts: 1126
Joined: Thu Oct 09, 2014 6:39 pm

Re: does EK VGA supremacy fit on AMD RADEON 5970?

Post #2 by Arne Saknussemm » Sun Oct 19, 2014 9:12 am

Those are refference right?

Looks doable to me...

And looks doable to EK too by the way http://coolingconfigurator.com/step1_complist?gpu_gpus=158

User avatar
Hivizman
Officer Cadet
Officer Cadet
Posts: 1566
Joined: Thu Oct 09, 2014 9:45 am

Re: does EK VGA supremacy fit on AMD RADEON 5970?

Post #3 by Hivizman » Sun Oct 19, 2014 10:38 am

Would need to see the cards naked to know, but if the software at EK says it does, then it does.
Image

Keep your nuts safe


There is a forgotten, nay almost forbidden word, which means more to me than any other. That word is England.
Sir Winston Churchill

User avatar
Henkenator68NL
Lance Corporal
Lance Corporal
Posts: 120
Joined: Mon Oct 13, 2014 9:13 pm
Location: The Netherlands
Contact:

Re: does EK VGA supremacy fit on AMD RADEON 5970?

Post #4 by Henkenator68NL » Sun Oct 19, 2014 1:05 pm

Thanks guys..

I did earlier try the cooling configurator, but somehow yielded no results. So thanks Arne ! .. now I can try to get another 3 EK VGA supremacy blocks that are for sale by someone :D
[tab=30][tab=30]Image
Image
[tab=30][tab=30][tab=30]https://www.youtube.com/channel/UCGILH-TAxOozS67iX3HXDiw
[tab=190]Carpe Diem

User avatar
Henkenator68NL
Lance Corporal
Lance Corporal
Posts: 120
Joined: Mon Oct 13, 2014 9:13 pm
Location: The Netherlands
Contact:

Re: does EK VGA supremacy fit on AMD RADEON 5970?

Post #5 by Henkenator68NL » Mon Oct 20, 2014 5:52 am

I just bought the additional 3 EK VGA Supremacy waterblocks so at end of the week I can start with mounting watercooling blocks.

Still wondering about how to connect the 2 blocks that sit on each 5970 pcb and from there how to connect that to the 2e 5970 pcb.

I haven't seen much dual graphic cards with (2) Universal waterblocks mounted on it, I'll certainly figure something out, but all imput, ideas etc are more than welcome.

In addition, my aim is to try to also find some solution to also watercool the VRM's since lowering their temps play a big role in the oc capability of gpu's.
[tab=30][tab=30]Image
Image
[tab=30][tab=30][tab=30]https://www.youtube.com/channel/UCGILH-TAxOozS67iX3HXDiw
[tab=190]Carpe Diem

pgi947
Sergent
Sergent
Posts: 814
Joined: Thu Apr 24, 2014 7:25 pm
Location: Aberdeen

Re: does EK VGA supremacy fit on AMD RADEON 5970?

Post #6 by pgi947 » Mon Oct 20, 2014 6:40 am

Use a couple of 90 degree fittings in the inner port on each block to join them use the outer ports to link the two pcbs/rest of the loop?

Alternatively you could link each opposing core on each card with a bridge connector
4770K @ 4.7ghz - Z97 Xpower AC
8GB Trident-X 2400mhz
780 Phantom GLH SLI
Antec HCP Platinum 1000w - 3 x 256gb SSD
XSPC H2+

User avatar
Henkenator68NL
Lance Corporal
Lance Corporal
Posts: 120
Joined: Mon Oct 13, 2014 9:13 pm
Location: The Netherlands
Contact:

Re: does EK VGA supremacy fit on AMD RADEON 5970?

Post #7 by Henkenator68NL » Mon Oct 20, 2014 8:45 am

Thanks, good suggestions, will look into that!
[tab=30][tab=30]Image
Image
[tab=30][tab=30][tab=30]https://www.youtube.com/channel/UCGILH-TAxOozS67iX3HXDiw
[tab=190]Carpe Diem

User avatar
Hivizman
Officer Cadet
Officer Cadet
Posts: 1566
Joined: Thu Oct 09, 2014 9:45 am

Re: does EK VGA supremacy fit on AMD RADEON 5970?

Post #8 by Hivizman » Mon Oct 20, 2014 8:53 am

On ebay there are often 2 or 3 way bridge cards going cheap - might be a worth while option to explore.
Image

Keep your nuts safe


There is a forgotten, nay almost forbidden word, which means more to me than any other. That word is England.
Sir Winston Churchill

pgi947
Sergent
Sergent
Posts: 814
Joined: Thu Apr 24, 2014 7:25 pm
Location: Aberdeen

Re: does EK VGA supremacy fit on AMD RADEON 5970?

Post #9 by pgi947 » Mon Oct 20, 2014 10:10 am

Might be worth a dig about on wcuk or specialtech too, they often have some obsolete full cover blocks in their respective bargain bins.
4770K @ 4.7ghz - Z97 Xpower AC
8GB Trident-X 2400mhz
780 Phantom GLH SLI
Antec HCP Platinum 1000w - 3 x 256gb SSD
XSPC H2+

User avatar
EK_Derick
Cadet
Cadet
Posts: 18
Joined: Sun Jul 06, 2014 7:31 am
Location: Ljubljana, Slovenia
Contact:

Re: does EK VGA supremacy fit on AMD RADEON 5970?

Post #10 by EK_Derick » Thu Oct 23, 2014 2:58 am

Did you get it figured out?
Intel Xeon X5680 - EK-Supremacy Nickel Acetal
Asus Rampage III Black Edition - EK-R3BE Full Board
Corsair Dominator GT 3 x 4GB - EK-Monarch X6
(4) Asus Matrix 7970 Platinum - EK-FC 7970 Matrix
LEPA G1600W + Enermax Platimax 600W
Silverstone TJ07

User avatar
Henkenator68NL
Lance Corporal
Lance Corporal
Posts: 120
Joined: Mon Oct 13, 2014 9:13 pm
Location: The Netherlands
Contact:

Re: does EK VGA supremacy fit on AMD RADEON 5970?

Post #11 by Henkenator68NL » Sat Oct 25, 2014 12:30 pm

Well,

I have the 2 GPU's in and have ordered 3 additional EK supremacy vga blocks, the universal gpu block does fit the GPU. Next week all the blocks will be in than I will have try to figure out a way to connect everything.

To be continued..
[tab=30][tab=30]Image
Image
[tab=30][tab=30][tab=30]https://www.youtube.com/channel/UCGILH-TAxOozS67iX3HXDiw
[tab=190]Carpe Diem


Return to “Watercooling”




  Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest

cron